English EN
Heroes / GHOST 4X Division / Team / Tomáš Slavík

Tomáš Slavík

Date of birth: 12/06/1987
Nationality: Czech
Nickname: Woodpecker, TS, Slava
Team: RSP Mountainbike Team

Sponsors: GHOST Bikes, Redbull, RSP Mountainbike Team, Eastern Gravity, Kenda, Kabuto, Five Ten, GoPro, SRAM, Rock Shox, Truvativ, Avid, Mavic, UFO plast, Adidas eyewear, Shaman racing

Racer, shaper, organiser

26-year-old Tomáš Slavík is regarded as one of best fourcross riders in the world. The young man from the Czech Republic rides for the RSP Mountainbike Team and is a World Champion, World Cup Winner and multiple Czech Champion. Tomáš started racing 4X professionally in 2009 after performing well at Czech national level in the discipline and also in BMX racing as a junior. He won the Pro Tour in its very first season in 2012, topping the men's rankings after winning every round of competition.

In 2013 he was the most consistent and dominant rider on World Series circuit. He won almost every race in 2013 and became 4X Pro Tour World Series champion. When not actively racing, Tomáš loves to build BMX and 4X tracks. In 2012 he fulfilled his dream and built a massive 4X track. In 2013 he organised the biggest race of the season, JBC 4X Revelations, which drew 7000 spectators and more than 100 pro riders. In 2016 there were more than 10,000 visitors and a huge event, which he won again. What aces does he have up his sleeve for 2017?

Follow the GHOST 4X DIVISION around the world.

“The ASKET is my number one choice to clean up on every pump battle and 4X track! It’s the best hardtail sprinter I could imagine: direct, fast and uncompromising with razor-sharp handling. The stiff headset means that I can hit my lines with unbelievable precision, the Geo helps me take crazy corners and it looks just great. I look forward to winning my next race with it!”